Is Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mignon Ingredients: Turkey Breast (Containing Up To 20% Of A Solution Of: Water, 2% Or Less Of Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball All Natural 98% Fat Free Extra Lean Turkey Breast Tenderloins, 1.5 lbs.
Great Value Fat-Free Turkey Breast, 16 oz Bag
Where to buy
Butterball Filet Mignon Wrapped In Bacon Turkey Breast 4 Ct Stand Up Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


