Is Butterball Homestyle Turkey Stuffing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vegetable oil margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread, Water, Vegetable Oil Margarine (Contains Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Onions, Celery, Parsley, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Allergene Alert: Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat

Check Butterball Homestyle Turkey Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball Homestyle Turkey Stuffing is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingBakingMeal Prep