Is Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Savory Italian-seasoned links present a mild, herb-accented flavor and a firm yet tender texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, pasta dishes, pizzas and sandwiches, reviewers report consistent seasoning, versatile use and satisfactory moisture while some note occasional dryness or stronger saltiness depending on preparation and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- made with calcium alginate ca
- made with calcium alginate casing
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory Italian-seasoned links present a mild, herb-accented flavor and a firm yet tender texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, pasta dishes, pizzas and sandwiches, reviewers report consistent seasoning, versatile use and satisfactory moisture while some note occasional dryness or stronger saltiness depending on preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Turkey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spice Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Rosemary Extract, Made With Calcium Alginate Casing
Check Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


