Is Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory Italian-seasoned links present a mild, herb-accented flavor and a firm yet tender texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, pasta dishes, pizzas and sandwiches, reviewers report consistent seasoning, versatile use and satisfactory moisture while some note occasional dryness or stronger saltiness depending on preparation and reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- made with calcium alginate ca
- made with calcium alginate casing
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory Italian-seasoned links present a mild, herb-accented flavor and a firm yet tender texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used in breakfasts, pasta dishes, pizzas and sandwiches, reviewers report consistent seasoning, versatile use and satisfactory moisture while some note occasional dryness or stronger saltiness depending on preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Turkey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spice Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Rosemary Extract, Made With Calcium Alginate Casing
Check Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Butterball Lean Sweet Italian Style Turkey Sausage, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


