Is Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnacking