Is Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Patty, Piece


