Is Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This hardwood-smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, coarse texture with a noticeable snap. Commonly served sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan-fried, or added to stews, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews note robust smoke and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness or casing toughness across retailer sites online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Oat Fiber, Modified Food Starch, Mustard, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrate, Spices (coriander, Marjoram And Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract, Garlic Juice, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing, Turkey, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Mustard And Its Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingBreakfast