Is Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz Vegan?

Description
This hardwood-smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, coarse texture with a noticeable snap. Commonly served sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan-fried, or added to stews, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews note robust smoke and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness or casing toughness across retailer sites online.
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- turkey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This hardwood-smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, coarse texture with a noticeable snap. Commonly served sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan-fried, or added to stews, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews note robust smoke and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness or casing toughness across retailer sites online.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Oat Fiber, Modified Food Starch, Mustard, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrate, Spices (coriander, Marjoram And Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract, Garlic Juice, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing, Turkey, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Mustard And Its Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.
Check Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


