Is Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This hardwood-smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, coarse texture with a noticeable snap. Commonly served sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan-fried, or added to stews, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews note robust smoke and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness or casing toughness across retailer sites online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Oat Fiber, Modified Food Starch, Mustard, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrate, Spices (coriander, Marjoram And Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract, Garlic Juice, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing, Turkey, Extractive Of Capsicum And Acerola Juice Concentrate, Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Mustard And Its Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butterball Sausage Smoked Polska Kielbasa Natural Hardwood Smoked - 13 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingBreakfast