Is Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey thigh
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • disodium inosinate &amp
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thigh, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Dextrose, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch