Is Butterball Whole Fresh Turkey (16-20 lb) Limit 1 Per Order Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • turn in flour again & coat well fry 2 1/2-3 1/2 min/side avoid crowding serve with cream gravy
  • pepper beat 2 eggs with 1/2 cup milk turn meat in flour to coat dip in egg mix

turn in flour again & coat well fry 2 1/2-3 1/2 min/side avoid crowding serve with cream gravy

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Product Of Usa Heat 1/4 Oil In Heavy Skillet 10 Minutes Over Medium Heat Season With Seasoned Salt And Pepper Beat 2 Eggs With 1/2 Cup Milk Turn Meat In Flour To Coat Dip In Egg Mix, Turn In Flour Again & Coat Well Fry 2 1/2-3 1/2 Min/side Avoid Crowding Serve With Cream Gravy

Check Butterball Whole Fresh Turkey (16-20 lb) Limit 1 Per Order against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Butterball Whole Fresh Turkey (16-20 lb) Limit 1 Per Order is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep