Is Buttercream cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake Layers: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Milk, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5&6, Soy Flour, Nph Key Lime Decocremes Buttercreme Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lemon Puree, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Buttercream cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping