Is Buttercream cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats & fatty acids
  • +6 more

lactylic esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake Layers: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Milk, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5&6, Soy Flour, Nph Key Lime Decocremes Buttercreme Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lemon Puree, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Buttercream cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping