Is BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), QUINS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3. RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE)).

Check BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking