Is buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerine
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (23%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), flavouring, colour: caramel, modified maize starch, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid, medium alkalised cocoa powder, soya flour.

Check buttercup bakery chocolate layer cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking