Is Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aniseed flavour
aniseed flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each 5ml of Syrup contains: 3.1 Microlitres of Extract (as Liquid Extract) from Squill Bulb (Drimia Maritima (L.) Stearn.) (1:1), Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 65% v/v 2.5 Microlitres of Tincture from Capsicum Oleoresin (Capsicum Annuum L. Var. minimum (Miller) Heiser) (1:10) Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 96% v/v, Acacia Powder, Caramel Colour (E150), Ethanol, Levomenthol, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium Propyl Hydroxybenzoate (E217), Aniseed Flavour, Purified Water, Carmoisine (E122), Sunset Yellow (E110), Strong Ginger Tincture (Ginger, Ethanol, Water), Acetic Acid, Saccharin Sodium, Partial Invert Syrup (Sucrose, Fructose and Glucose), Potassium Sorbate
Check Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


