Is Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- natural smoke flavor
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


