Is Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- natural smoke flavor
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Butterfield Farms Chunk Ham with Water Added, 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


