Is Butterfinger Marshmallow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil), Dry Whole Milk, Peanut Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract (color). Contains Peanuts, Soy and Milk.

Check Butterfinger Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go