Is BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT EXTRA THIN BISCUITS WITH HAZELNUTS SLICES AND MILK CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whole milk powder
- skim milk powder
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER^1, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR^1, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHINS, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, POTATO STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR^1, COCOA POWDER^1, COCOA BUTTER^1, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT EXTRA THIN BISCUITS WITH HAZELNUTS SLICES AND MILK CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT EXTRA THIN BISCUITS WITH HAZELNUTS SLICES AND MILK CHOCOLATE, BUTTERFLY AU CHOCOLAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins And Whole Roasted Hazelnuts
Mcvitie's Hobnobs Rolled Oat And Whole Wheat Milk Chocolate Biscuits, 10.5 Oz
Lindt Dark Chocolate With Hazelnuts and Caramelized Hazelnut Pieces, Hazelnuts
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds
About this product
Cookie · Piece


