Is BUTTERFLY PASTRIES, SANDWICH BISCOTTI, APRICOT, APRICOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • butter unsalted
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter unsalted
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER UNSALTED, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, JAMS AND PRESERVES, APRICOT, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLUCOSE SYRUP

Check BUTTERFLY PASTRIES, SANDWICH BISCOTTI, APRICOT, APRICOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDippingSnacking