Is Butterkist Crunchy Orang Chocolate Toffee Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural orange flavouring
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Popped Maize, Salted Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins), Cane Molasses, Natural Orange Flavouring. Contains Milk.

Check Butterkist Crunchy Orang Chocolate Toffee Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterkist Crunchy Orang Chocolate Toffee Popcorn is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go