Is BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium chloride
- calcium oxide
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Niacin, Iron (Reduced), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, With Mono And Diglycerides Added), Corn Sugar, Nonfat Milk Alternate (Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Flour, This Product Contains Wheat And Milk, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg And Soy
Check BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


