Is BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef tallow
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BEEF TALLOW, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHITE CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY FLOUR.

Check BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich