Is Buttermilk Complete Biscuit Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
dextrose
monocalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Egg Yolk

Check Buttermilk Complete Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSide DishMeal Prep