Is BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • non-fat sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • whey protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields tender, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mild tang and subtle sweetness. Texture is often described as light and airy; results hold syrup and toppings well. Common uses include weekend breakfasts, brunches, and quick family meals. Reviewers often note consistent performance, easy preparation, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POWER CAKES PROTEIN BLEND (WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITES), NON-FAT SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT.

Check BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast