Is BUTTERMILK FLAVORED BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WHITE CORN FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR.

Check BUTTERMILK FLAVORED BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking