Is BUTTERMILK FLAVORED FLAKY HEARTY LAYERS BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES).

Check BUTTERMILK FLAVORED FLAKY HEARTY LAYERS BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackSandwichSide Dish
Soy Free? BUTTERMILK FLAVORED FLAKY HEARTY LAYERS BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful