Is Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, flaky biscuits offer a rich, savory flavor and distinct layered texture that many reviewers note as tender and airy; commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and with gravy, they bake quickly and are praised for convenience, though some buyers report occasional inconsistent rise or density between batches across different stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean, And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Vital Wheat Gluten, Fractionated Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Butter, Preservatives (tbhq And Citric Acid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit | Spoonful