Is Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits Soy Free?

Description
Flaky, tender rounds with a lightly crisp exterior and soft, layered interior. Commonly described by reviewers as rich and savory with consistent flakiness; frequently served warm for breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with gravy, jam, or eggs. Users note reliable reheating and occasional minor size or texture variability reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, tender rounds with a lightly crisp exterior and soft, layered interior. Commonly described by reviewers as rich and savory with consistent flakiness; frequently served warm for breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with gravy, jam, or eggs. Users note reliable reheating and occasional minor size or texture variability reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Soybean Oil, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


