Is Buttermilk pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • cows milk
  • glycerine
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Reconstituted Buttermilk (27%) (Cows Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerine; Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Chloride; Wheat Gluten

Check Buttermilk pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Buttermilk pancakes | Spoonful