Is Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet layered flavor with creamy and toffee like notes; a contrasting chew to crisp texture features a soft chewy center and a crisp shell. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert. Reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and size variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts (16%), Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Golden Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Choccy contains minimum 44% Cocoa Solids

Check Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go