Is Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g Gluten Free?
Description
Sweet layered flavor with creamy and toffee like notes; a contrasting chew to crisp texture features a soft chewy center and a crisp shell. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert. Reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and size variation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried rice syrup
- natural flavourings
dried rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet layered flavor with creamy and toffee like notes; a contrasting chew to crisp texture features a soft chewy center and a crisp shell. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert. Reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and size variation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts (16%), Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Golden Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Choccy contains minimum 44% Cocoa Solids
Check Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


