Is Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep