Is Buttermilk Protein Pancakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
buttermilk powder
nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, whole grain oat flour, nonfat dry milk, sugar, milk protein isolate, buttermilk powder, whey protein isolate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep