Is Buttermilk Protein Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • monocalcium phosphate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
buttermilk powder
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, whole grain oat flour, nonfat dry milk, sugar, milk protein isolate, buttermilk powder, whey protein isolate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep