Is Buttermilk Salted Caramel Cups Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dairy-free chocolate
  • dairy free chocolate

dairy-free chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Caramel (60%) (glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Corn Starch, Stabiliser: Pectin, Salt, Natural Caramel Flavouring), Dairy Free Chocolate (40%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) Dairy-free Chocolate Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids. Contains Soya, Peanuts, And Tree Nuts. Made In A Factory That Uses Soya, Peanuts And Tree Nuts As Ingredients.

Check Buttermilk Salted Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go