Is Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Corn Syrup , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Salt , Honey , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Dough Conditioners ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Mono & Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Peroxide , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , Enzymes ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin . .
Check Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


