Is Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Corn Syrup , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Salt , Honey , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Dough Conditioners ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Mono & Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Peroxide , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , Enzymes ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin . .

Check Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep