Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic milk cheese cultures
  • organic eggs
  • organic ricotta cheese organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic sweet whey
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • organic unsalted butter

pasteurized organic milk cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic eggs
organic ricotta cheese organic milk
organic parmesan cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Filled pasta offers a smooth, mildly sweet-savory interior and tender, slightly al dente wrapper; textures contrast between creamy filling and dough. Common uses include boiling, tossing with light sauces, or briefly pan-searing for added crispness. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional variation in filling consistency and pasta thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FILLING (ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ORGANIC WHITE ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, CELLULOSE & ORGANIC PSYLLIUM FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO). ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish