Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Filled pasta offers a smooth, mildly sweet-savory interior and tender, slightly al dente wrapper; textures contrast between creamy filling and dough. Common uses include boiling, tossing with light sauces, or briefly pan-searing for added crispness. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional variation in filling consistency and pasta thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FILLING (ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ORGANIC WHITE ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, CELLULOSE & ORGANIC PSYLLIUM FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO). ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish