Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH ""FETTUCCINE"" ALFREDO BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE"" NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE BOWL, BUTTERNUT SQUASH ""FETTUCCINE"" ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUTTERNUT SQUASH. ALFREDO SAUCE: WATER, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ROMANO CHEESE (100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPICES.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH ""FETTUCCINE"" ALFREDO BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE"" NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE BOWL, BUTTERNUT SQUASH ""FETTUCCINE"" ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch