Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUTTERNUT SQUASH. ALFREDO SAUCE: WATER, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ROMANO CHEESE (100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPICES.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go