Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly sweet and slightly earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a pizza base, stirred into soups, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent creaminess, balanced seasoning, and convenient jarred packaging; some note preference for a thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash, Water, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Butter, Celery, Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Black Pepper

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping