Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, mildly sweet and slightly earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a pizza base, stirred into soups, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent creaminess, balanced seasoning, and convenient jarred packaging; some note preference for a thinner consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly sweet and slightly earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a pizza base, stirred into soups, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent creaminess, balanced seasoning, and convenient jarred packaging; some note preference for a thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Butternut Squash, Water, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Butter, Celery, Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Black Pepper
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


