Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RED BELL PEPPER, CANE SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, CELERY, ONIONS, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping