Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • wheat flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ONIONS, WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT), BUTTERNUT SQUASH MUSHROOM SAUCE (WATER, MILK [WITH VITAMIN D3], BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE BASE [SAUTEED VEGETABLES {CARROTS, CELERY, ONION}, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR], SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], SALT, SPICES), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, WALNUTS, SEASONED SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], SPICES).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch