Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • butter flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ONIONS, WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT), BUTTERNUT SQUASH MUSHROOM SAUCE (WATER, MILK [WITH VITAMIN D3], BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE BASE [SAUTEED VEGETABLES {CARROTS, CELERY, ONION}, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR], SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], SALT, SPICES), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, WALNUTS, SEASONED SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], SPICES).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch