Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim milk
  • whole egg
  • cream
  • whey
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavoring
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ONIONS, WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT), BUTTERNUT SQUASH MUSHROOM SAUCE (WATER, MILK [WITH VITAMIN D3], BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE BASE [SAUTEED VEGETABLES {CARROTS, CELERY, ONION}, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR], SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER [BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], SALT, SPICES), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, WALNUTS, SEASONED SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], SPICES).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RAVIOLI, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch