Is Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- natural flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
60% Butternut Squash and Mascarpone Sage Filling (25.2% Concentrated Butternut Squash Purée, 15.6% Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast], Whey Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, 2.4% Mascarpone (Milk), 0.6% Sage, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Black Pepper), 40% Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, 8% Whole Egg, Water).
Check Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butternut Squash, Ricotta & Mascarpone Mezzelune in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
Kite Hill Ricotta Non Dairy Vegetarian With Almond Milk - 8 Oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
About this product
Pasta · Piece


